fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Basic information
  2. Who are we?
  3. How can I contact you?
  4. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?
  5. Definitions
  6. LEGAL PILOT User Policy
  7. What information do we collect about you?
  8. Why do you use my information?
  9. How long do you keep my Information?
  10. Policy for Visitors to the Site
  11. About cookies
  12. Data collected via cookies
  13. Cookies used
  14. How can I object to the use of cookies?
  15. Policy for Clients and Prospects
  16. Information collected
  17. Purposes and legal basis
  18. Shelf life
  19. Information applicable to all our Policies
  20. Why is some information required?
  21. Do you profile my Information?
  22. To whom can my Information be communicated?
  23. Where is my information stored?
  24. What are my rights?
  25. How can I exercise my rights?
 
 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Information We collect about you when :

  • you are a User of our Services;
  • you are a Visitor to our Site;
  • you are a Client or a Prospect of LEGAL PILOT.
 
 

With the utmost concern for the protection of your personal data, LEGAL PILOT strives to establish a Privacy Policy that is understandable, transparent and in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679, the so-called General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and national legislation (Loi informatique et Libertés of 6 January 1978 amended on 22 June 2018).

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 January 2020.

Last update date: 4 October 2022

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time if We change the way We process your Information. We will notify you within a reasonable period of time before a new version of the Privacy Policy comes into effect, either by sending an email, by sending a notification via the Platform or by posting a message on our Site.

A. Basic information

 

1. Who are we?

LEGAL PILOT is a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €189,363, registered in the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under the SIRET number 830 117 735 and whose registered office is located at 76 rue Ney in Lyon (69006).

2. How can I contact you?

If you have any questions about the protection of your personal data, you can contact us by one of the following means

Please note that We will only be able to respond to questions or requests to exercise rights that relate to our Privacy Policy. For more information, please see the " When does this Privacy Policy not apply? ".

3. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

This Policy applies only where we decide how to use your Information (where we are acting as a controller within the meaning of the law).

For your understanding, our Privacy Policy does not apply in the following cases.

  • Treatments carried out by your Administrator

To the processing that the Administrator who invites you to collaborate on his Workspace decides to do with your personal data:

 

This is the case, for example, when an Administrator decides to create an account for you on his or her Workspace, when he or she grants or withdraws user rights, when he or she deletes your user account, etc.

To the Workspace Data administered and controlled by the Administrator:

 

This is for example the case of the Information and various contents that You or other users can create, use, store, download, exchange on the Workspace of an Administrator.

In these cases, it is your Administrator who is responsible for his or her own processing and it is up to him or her to inform you of the way in which he or she may use your personal data.

For any information on how your personal data is used or to exercise your rights with regard to the processing carried out by an Administrator, we invite you to contact that Administrator directly.

  • Processing by Third Party Services

The use of Third Party Services that are compatible with LEGAL PILOT or are partners of LEGAL PILOT is subject to the respective terms and conditions of use and privacy policies of the third party companies that publish these Third Party Services.

For any information on how your personal data is used or to exercise your rights regarding the processing carried out by these third party companies, we invite you to contact the third party companies concerned directly.

4. Definitions

Where We use capitalized terms in this Policy, We refer to the definitions below:

Director Administrator" means a person with whom LEGAL PILOT has entered into a contract authorising him to use the Services. The Administrator may then invite and manage his own Users, for his own needs, on his Workspace.

Customer The term "LEGAL PILOT" refers to a natural or legal person who has subscribed to LEGAL PILOT's Services, either free of charge or for a fee.

Workspace data Data" means data created, collected or exchanged on a Workspace, which may be content, questionnaires, answers, messages, files and/or personal data or non-personal data.

Workspace Administrator" means the private space of an Administrator on the Platform, where he/she administers his/her legal documents (questionnaires, templates, completed documents, answers provided, visibility of documents) and his/her Users (identity, rights and privileges of use).

Information on Personal data" means personal data about you, whether such information identifies you directly or indirectly.

We ", " Our " " Our "and " LEGAL PILOT LEGAL PILOT" means our company LEGAL PILOT as identified in the section " Who are we? ".

Platform "means our platform software as a service This is the "Legal Pilot" that allows access to and use of our Services.

Policy This Privacy Policy" means this Privacy Policy.

Brochure The term "Client" refers to a natural or legal person who may be interested in the Services offered by LEGAL PILOT but who is not yet a Client.

Services LEGAL PILOT" means the online legal document automation software services provided by LEGAL PILOT.

Third Party Services LEGAL PILOT Services" means services, software, applications or APIs provided by third party companies to LEGAL PILOT that are usable or compatible with the LEGAL PILOT Services.

Website "LEGAL PILOT's public website, accessible at the address www.legal-pilot.com.

Sub-domain The term "Workspace" refers to the URL where an Administrator and its Users can access its Workspace.

User User" means any person who is authorised to use our Services and who has the credentials to access their Workspace or the Workspace of an Administrator who has authorised them to join.

Visitor The term "visitor" refers to any person who visits our Site.

B. LEGAL PILOT User Policy

This Policy explains the processing carried out by LEGAL PILOT on Users as defined in the section " Definitions ".

1. What information do we collect about you?

We may use different types of Information, which you may choose to provide yourself, either on an optional or mandatory basis, or which We may collect automatically.

Categories of information collected Information collected
Information related to your account: Email, password, name, first name, avatar, your contacts, your rights and privileges, the administrator to whom your account is attached, etc.
Metadata : The data you generate by using our Services, such as documents you create, modify, delete (templates, clauses, questionnaires), users you invite, privacy settings, dates and times of actions you perform on the Platform, etc.
Messaging : Messages sent through the Workspace.
Request for support : Messages sent as part of a technical support request
Connection data : connection logs, IP address, type of web browser used, date and time, originating pages, etc.
Configuration information for your device : Your operating system, device make/model, display resolution, etc.
Information collected from Third Party Services Any information from a Third Party Service

 

2. Why do you use my information?

We may use your Information for a number of different reasons, which are explained below:

  • We may need it in order to provide you with our Services (Performance of a contract) ;
  • We may need it to meet a legal obligation (Compliance with the law) ;
  • We may have a legitimate interest in processing your Information (Legitimate Interest) ;
  • We do this because you have given us your consent (Consent).
Provision of Our Services Performance of a contract
Conducting satisfaction surveys Legitimate interest
To compile statistics on the use of our Services Legitimate interest
Respond to your questions and support requests Legitimate interest
Handling your requests to exercise your rights Legitimate interest
Send transactional email (notifications of events on the Platform) Legitimate interest
To send information emails about the operation of LEGAL PILOT, help in using our Services Legitimate interest
Send you our commercial offers in relation to the Services you already use Legitimate interest
Maintain and enhance the security of our Services Legitimate interest
Keeping connection logs Compliance with the law


3. How long do you keep my Information?

We retain your Information for varying periods of time depending on the purposes for which we collect it.

Information relating to traffic on our Services are kept for a maximum of 12 months from the date of their collection in accordance with the law.

The Information attached to your User account are retained for as long as you use our Services and for a maximum of 3 years from your last use of the Services or from the last contact we had with you.

Beyond that, certain Commercial Information may be kept for a longer period of time in archival form and outside our active databases, in particular for evidential purposes during the applicable limitation period (5 years in civil and commercial matters) as well as for accounting purposes (10 years as of their date).

The retention periods for Workspace Data are determined by your Administrator. For more information on how your Administrator handles your personal data in the Workspace you are working on, please contact your Administrator directly. For more information, see the section " When does this Privacy Policy not apply? "

 

 

C. Policy for Visitors to the Site

This Policy explains the processing carried out by LEGAL PILOT on Visitors to the Site as defined in the section " Definitions ".

1. About cookies

We use cookies and other tracking devices on Our Platform for a variety of reasons.

A "cookie" is a file of limited size, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your computer's hard drive.

We use different categories of cookies:

Cookie categories Description
Technical cookies

We need to set these cookies for our Platform to function properly.

For example, technical cookies will allow us to know that you are logged in, to offer you the language of your choice, to display the Internet Platform according to your presentation preferences, to better manage the load on our servers, etc.

Cookies for audience measurement We set these cookies to better understand how you visit our Site, use our Services, what features you use most, etc.
Interaction cookies We set these cookies to allow you to view the chat and interact with the Legal Pilot team

 

2. Data collected via cookies

The data that can be collected by cookies are :

Identifiers : Unique identifier, IP address
Technical specifications : Web browser, type of device (tablet, PC, smartphone), operating system, screen resolution
Navigation : Visited pages, originating pages, variables in URLs, browsing time, originating country/city

 

3. Cookies used

Below is a list of the cookies we use:

Category Cookie publisher Name of the cookie / tracker Goals
Technical cookies LegalPilot Token This technical cookie is used to provide our Services to you.
Technical cookies Polylang pll_language This technical cookie is used to remember the language of your choice in which we should display our Site.
Technical cookies Cloudflare _cflb, _cf_bm, _cfduid, These technical cookies are used to improve the network performance of our Services, manage traffic on our Site and protect us from computer attacks
Cookies for audience measurement MATOMO MATOMO These audience measurement cookies are used to track the pages visited on our Site and the features used on our Platform.
Interaction cookies Hubspot pipe-session-token This cookie allows the visitor to view the chat and interact with the Legal Pilot team

 

4. How can I object to the use of cookies?

You can object to the placement and use of non-technical cookies by setting our cookie consent manager.

D. Policy for Clients and Prospects

This section explains the processing of LEGAL PILOT's Clients and Prospects as defined in the section " Definitions ".

1. Information collected

We collect, process and use different categories of Information that you provide to us directly or that We collect automatically and indirectly.

This information is as follows:

Categories of information collected Information collected
Identity Civil status, surname or company name, first names, address (including registered office, place of invoicing), telephone number, e-mail addresses, date of birth, internal processing code enabling the client to be identified, accounting identification code, SIREN number.
Settlement / Payment Payment, terms and conditions of payment (e.g. discounts, advance payments, rebates), RIP/RIB, cheque number, bank card number, expiry date of bank card, visual cryptogram, credit terms, duration.
Transaction Transaction number, details of the purchase, subscription, good or service purchased.
Follow-up of the commercial relationship

Documentation requests, trial requests, services or subscriptions subscribed to, services ordered and invoiced, quantity, amount, periodicity, date and amount of order and invoice, due date of invoice, delivery conditions and address, history of purchases and services, return of products, origin of sale (vendor, representative, partner, affiliate).

The order, invoices, correspondence with the customer and after-sales service, exchanges and comments from customers and prospects, person(s) in charge of customer relations.

In view of requests Data necessary for the realisation of loyalty actions, canvassing, studies, surveys, product tests and promotions, for the organisation and processing of competitions, lotteries and any promotional operation such as the date of participation, the answers given to competitions and the nature of the prizes offered.

 


2. Aims and legal basis

The purposes for which we collect your Information and the legal basis for processing it are as follows:

Goals Legal basis
Contractual relationship : Contract management (including loyalty programme): orders, provision of Services, after-sales service Performance of the contract
Contractual relationship : Compliance with accounting, commercial and tax obligations in relation to contract management Legal obligation
Contractual relationship : Management of disputes, pre-litigation and litigation Legitimate interest in establishing proof of a right or contract
Online payment : Recurring subscription Performance of the contract
Online payment : fraud prevention Legitimate interest
Prospect : Respond to Prospects' enquiries or send existing Customers similar products/services to those already subscribed Legitimate interest
Newsletter : registration and sending of the newsletter Consent
RGPD management : Management of the exercise history of rights Legitimate interest

 

3. Duration of storage

We retain your Information for the following periods:

Goals Shelf life
Contractual relationship : Contract management (including loyalty programme) : Orders, provision of Services, after-sales service Duration of the contractual relationship
Contractual relationship : Compliance with accounting, commercial and tax obligations in relation to contract management In the form of an intermediate archive: legal retention period
Contractual relationship : Management of disputes, pre-litigation and litigation Duration of the related prescription (civil, commercial)
Online payment : Recurring subscription Until the end of the subscription
Online payment : fraud prevention Intermediate archiving: Up to 13 months from the date of debit (for immediate debit cards) and up to 15 months from the date of debit (for deferred debit cards), in accordance with Article L. 133-24 of the Monetary and Financial Code.
Prospect : Respond to Prospects' enquiries or send existing Customers similar products/services to those already purchased 3 years from the last contact with the person or from the exercise of the right to object by the person
Newsletter : registration and sending of the newsletter Up to the request for de-registration
RGPD management : Management of the anti-solicitation list 3 years from the exercise of the right of objection by the person

Beyond that, certain Commercial Information may be kept for a longer period of time in archival form and outside our active databases, in particular for evidential purposes during the applicable limitation period (5 years in civil and commercial matters) as well as for accounting purposes (10 years as of their date).

E. Information applicable to all our Policies

 

1. Why is some information mandatory?

There are times when we need your Information. For example, we need your email address and a password.

Failure to provide us with mandatory information may result in us not being able to create your account, not being able to provide you with the relevant Service, etc.

Where information is mandatory, We explain why We need it near the collection field.

2. Do you profile my Information?

Profiling is, for example, assessing personal aspects, predicting behaviour, preferences or interests. We do not engage in profiling.

3. To whom can my Information be communicated?

To other users of your Workspace:

Some of your Public Information may be visible to other users of your Workspace.

To your Administrator:

When an Administrator authorizes you to use Our Services and to collaborate on his Workspace, this Administrator may have access to some of your Information and Workspace Data. The Administrator is responsible for the processing he or she performs on his or her Workspace and with the Workspace Data. For more information, see our " When does this Privacy Policy not apply? ".

To Our Teams :

Your Information may be shared with our different teams depending on the purpose of our processing. For example, our Marketing team may have access to your Information to send you emails, our Support team may have access to your Information to help you use LEGAL PILOT, our Development team may have access to your Information to fix a bug in our Services, etc.

To our technical service providers:

To whom? Why?
OVH For hosting our Site, Services and your Information
CloudFlare For the network performance of our Services, to manage traffic on our Site and to protect us from computer attacks
Elastic Mail For sending transactional emails to Users
Hubspot For customer relationship management and commercial management.
For marketing activities such as our email campaigns.
To make an appointment
Matomo (hosted on our servers) For audience measurement
Microsoft For the management of our e-mail.


To administrative or judicial authorities :

In accordance with applicable laws, when LEGAL PILOT receives a request from a regulatory authority or the courts to disclose certain Information.

4. Where is my information stored?

Wherever possible, we prefer to store and host your Information within the European Union.

Your User Account Information and Workspace Data are stored within the European Union.

Some of our service providers, who provide services to us to facilitate our business, may process some of your Information outside the European Union. We ensure in advance that these service providers have adequate safeguards in place to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Recipient concerned by the transfer outside the EU

Adequate guarantee taken

(Type of guarantee + how to access it)

Third country concerned by the transfer outside the EU
 Hubspot  Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission :
https://legal.hubspot.com/fr/dpa
 United States

CloudFlare

Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission :

https://www.cloudflare.com/media/pdf/cloudflare-customer-dpa.pdf

United States

Third countries

Elastic Mail

European Commission's adequacy decision concerning Canada

Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission

Canada

Third countries

Microsoft European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses
https://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/>
United States Third countries


5. What are my rights?

You may update your Account Information at any time by changing your user profile settings.

You have a number of rights over your Information that we hold:

Right of access : You may ask us to access any Information we hold about you.
Right of rectification :

You may ask us to correct your Information.

In most cases, you can correct your Information yourself by logging onto the Platform.

Right to object

You can ask us to stop using your Information where we do so because of a legitimate interest.

You can also ask us to stop receiving prospecting/direct marketing messages.

Right to withdraw consent : Where you have given us your consent to use your Information for a particular purpose, you may at any time decide to withdraw your consent and we will stop using your Information for that purpose.
Right to erasure : You may ask us to delete your Information or to stop using it.
Right to limitation : You may ask us to lock out the use of your Information, i.e. to retain it temporarily but to stop using it.
Right to portability : You may export your Information in a reusable format or, where possible, request that we pass it on to another company for reuse.
Right to complain : You can lodge a complaint with the authority responsible for protecting personal data (in France, the CNIL www.cnil.fr) if you feel that your rights have not been respected.


6. How can I exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the contact details in the section " How can I contact you?".

We will do our best to respond within one month.

Sometimes we cannot accept an application because the law does not apply: we will explain this to you.

In case of doubt, we may also ask you for proof of identity to be sure that it is you.

Please note that We will only be able to respond to requests to exercise your rights under this Policy. For more information, please see the section " When does this Privacy Policy not apply?".